QUESTION

If the property owner is selling a property you are renting from them, how much time are they required to give you?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

They or the new owners must honor the entire term of a fixed term lease. If you are month to month it is 30 days unless you have been there for more than a year, in which case it would be 60 days.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Their selling the house has no effect on the rental contract. You are entitled to 30 days notice, 60 days if you have lived there a year or more.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters