QUESTION

If they answer the lawsuit does it have to be on legal paperwork and does the defendant have to answer the lawsuit using legal forms?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I placed a lawsuit on someone for a quitclaim deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Scott K. Wilson
Update Your Profile
In the type of case you describe there is no requirement that the Answer to the Complaint be in any special form or use approved or mandatory court forms. A piece of paper with the case name and case number on it and some reference to being an answer will suffice. So this means you can't proceed to get a default order - if an Answer has been filed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters