QUESTION

IF THREE BROTHERS NAME ARE ON A DEED CAN TWO FORCE THE SALE OF PROPERTY

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the property is owned by three then all three will have to agree to the sale and sign the deed to sale the property.  Unless, the other two go to the court and ask for the property to be "partitioned." I hope this helps.  Let me know if I can be of assistance to you here. Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters