QUESTION

If two people are on a lease and no longer together is one more liable for broken lease charge?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Both me and my ex fiancé signed the lease but I'm the only one being charged for broken lease charges and also her name does not appear on the notice.. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If two names appear on a lease, they are joint and severably liable for the entirety of the lease. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation. Colby & Associates, LLC73 Church StreetNew Brunswick, NJ 08901www.colbyandassociates.com732-609-3915
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters