QUESTION

If two people have property and tbeir legal descriptions overlap, howhard is it to prove possesion

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You need to get to a good local real estate lawyer. Perhaps you should get a title search first from a good local title insurance company. These issues can be very complicated. A lot will depend upon how the overlapping property has been used and for how long. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters