QUESTION

If two people own a home can the other one sell it with the other permission and the are not married?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly if two people own real property together, one can sell with the other's permission -- although both of you will have to sign the deed if both of you are indeed co-owners. I think you may have intended to ask what happens when one co-owner wants to sell and the other does not?  In that case, most state laws have a procedure that allows either co-owner to file a petition with the local court asking that the property be sold by public auction and that the net proceeds be then divided between or among the co-owners. If you are willing to take that step, make an appointment to see a good real estate attorney to find out how the process works in your state.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters