QUESTION

If we have a tenant lease until June 30, 2017, can we terminate utilities that are in our name before June 30th?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We have a tenant lease until June 30, 2017, but are moving out before that date. Landlord is denying early release from the lease. We will continue to pay rent.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Sure, the contract is between you and the utility.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters