QUESTION

If we haven't gone back to court or he doesn't have an order to evict, can he put us out?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
On the judgment form, it says that the landlord has to file for an order to evict if we have not moved out on the day we were supposed to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Once the move out date on the Judgment occurs and you're still in possession, the landlord may mail a request for an order to evict to the court. There won't be any hearing. The court issues the order automatically. The next thing you'll hear is the sheriff knocking on your door telling you you need to move.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters