QUESTION

if we just move into the house that we just bought and not even 24hrs of being there, we foumd out that we have a sewer problem,whos held responsible?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Probably you, but if you have any hope of getting anything from the Seller, you need to move fast.  Hire a lawyer ASAP to review the contract, and the issue.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters