QUESTION

if we owe more on our house then it is worth, what is the best way to vacate it legally

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
also what is a short salem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, there’s no one simple answer to your question.  The factors that play into it are numerous.  The options that are out there may range from packing up, moving out, and accepting the eventual foreclosure judgment with potential for a deficiency judgment to cash for keys, etc.  And watch out for non-lawyers pretending to be lawyers trying to give you advice.  I would highly recommend seeking the advice of a local foreclosure defense attorney.  To really know your options, you’re going to need to discuss the totality of your situation in a confidential environment.  
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters