QUESTION

If we pay back taxes on property due we have a right to the property? Can we then get the deed in our name?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
The property is due for estate sale at anytime now as per the treasures office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. That procedure has been gone for over 30 years, and the"tax deeds" were of very little legality anyway. All you can do now is go to the sale when the Court orders a sale of properties for unpaid taxes. The Treasurer should be able to let you know when the sale will be happening.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters