QUESTION

If you are not satisfied with your lawyer, can you just hire another lawyer? Or is there a set procedure that has to be followed?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I need to hire another lawyer immediately!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
the answer depends on where you are in the process of your lawsuit and what type of matter it is.  If you do not want to keep the lawyer, but its right before the trial, there could be some problems.  usually the only procedure required is to notify your attorney in writing that you do not want him or her working for you any more and ask when you can pick up the file. 
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters