QUESTION

If you are on a lease, can you be told to leave without an eviction of any kind?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Our neighbors are related to the landlord (real estate agent) they do not like my fiance. He left for awhile, but wanted to return. When he comes around the neighbors call. Their mom (landlord) and she says he can't be there. Can she do that even though he was never evicted? He is on probation and can't have contact with law, will it violate if they call just because he is here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
By law he is allowed to live with you and there is nothing they can do about it.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters