QUESTION

IF YOU ARE UNDER CONTRACT TO PURCHASE A DUPLEX CAN THE SELLER RENT OUT THE EMPTY SIDE... IS THAT A VALID LEASE??

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The seller can exercise all rights that arise from ownership so long as he/she is the owner.  Unless there's something in the purchase agreement that prohibits the seller from exercising all of those rights, then I'd say yes, the lease is valid .
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters