QUESTION

If you buy a property, how long does a tenant have before you can evict them?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
If someone is renting a property you're buying, how long do they have before you can evict them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to serve them with a 30 daywritten eviction notice; with that is up you serve them with a written 3 day notice; when you do that, you file an eviction action in municipal court and attach a copy of the notices as exhibits; once the court grants the eviction, the sherriff or local law enforcement have the authority to remove the tennant
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters