QUESTION

If you consign a loan for a church and you are no longer a member of that church and you request that your name be remove from the loan.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
How long should it take them and what is your rights to getting your name remove? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to review the loan documents to determine if the bank is under an obligation to release you from the loan.  The typical loan document would not contain such a provision.  I would recommend that you have an attorney review the specific loan documents that you signed.  You may have some bargaining power with the bank if you can find another church member to take your place on the loan.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters