QUESTION

If you co-sign for someone for rent and they have to renew each year, shouldn't you have to resign also?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

That depends on the language of the contract. I suggest that you get a copy and read it carefully. If you don't want to be responsible any longer, send a letter stating that to the landlord.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. The landlord might require a co-signer for a new tenant who doesn't have sufficient credit history (or a bad one), however, for a lease renewal, after having made rent payments promptly for a year, the landlord might not need another co-signer. It's up to the landlord.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. That would be the correct answer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
For your own personal liability, it is better to not have to re-sign. The personal has shown responsibility by making timely monthly payments and there should be no need to have to re-sign.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well the reasons they needed a co signer was because they did not have good enough credit on their own has that situation changed.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters