QUESTION

If you have someone living in your home who is not on he lease or rental agreement how do you have them removed.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
They have mail sent to the premises bit no bills in their name. there is no rental or lease agreement and they have been asked multiple times to leave the premises but asked for an eviction notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
If you do not have a written rental agreement with the person, and he/she is not on the original rental agreement with the landlord, then the law treats them as having an oral lease agreement with you (i.e. they are the tenant, you are the landlord).  Therefore, you will have to follow the steps of a formal eviction process.  Most local courts have forms and pamphlets for landlords to assist them with handling their own evictions without legal representation.  However, you should know that the process is very strict and if you do not follow all proper procedures, you may not be granted an eviction and could potentially be sued by the tenant for wrongful eviction.  If you are unsure of what you are doing, you should consult with a knowledgeable attorney in your area to ensure you are following the process correctly. Best of luck.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters