QUESTION

If you move from your home to enter into a living arrangement with a disabled person and three weeks later they want you to leave can they be sued?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
that is the situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can be sued for anything, but unless the other person promised to let you live there for a longer period of time, or to give you a certain amount of notice before kicking you out, or agreed beforehand to some sort of limitation on their right to kick you out, I don't think you have a very good case.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters