QUESTION

if you pay a pet deposit and then get another pet can the landlord charge an additional deposit?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
we paid 1 deposit of $300 when we got our first dog. we aquired another dog as a gift and the land lord says we must pay an additional $200 deposit. when looking at their website there pet policy only says "Pet Policy - maximum of 2 pets allowed -pets accepted.$300 non-refundable fee,$15 mo. pet rent. breed restrictions apply". we have a lab and a pomeranian well with-in their "breed restrictions". what do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to read your lease.  If the property owner has in the lease that there is a per pet fee, then you really do not have many options.  However, if the lease is silent on additional pets, your initial deposit and rental payments of an additional $15 should cover any pets.  The company's website would hold no legally enforceable terms. Only the lease is legally enforceable. For more information visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters