QUESTION

If you post a "Notice to Leave the Premises" at a property you own to start an eviction process, should you include the tenants name on the notice?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Yes you should.  That way you can prove that the notice was directed to the particular tenant.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters