QUESTION

If you rent a condo in Florida and fall and are hospitalize can you sue owner of condo

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Rent from Airb&b and slip and fall while in renting 3months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
the short answer is maybe. If the cause of the fall was due to the negligence of the property owner, then you may have a case. The evidence to show the owners negligence would be whether you could proove that the fall was caused by a dangerous hazard that was not open and obvious to yourself (ie a latent and/or hidden danger) ...more facts would be needed to form an opinion   Steve
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters