QUESTION

If your due date for rent is set on the 20th of each month, are you still allotted a 10 day grace period to pay?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Eviction was filed on the 21st.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
When you have a written lease, there is no automatic 10 day grace period. It depends on what the lease says. If the lease is silent, then the 10 days would apply.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters