QUESTION

I’m a tenant in a commercial building. My apt would never pass inspection and safety issues. Do I g hv ave a case? Do I have to pay rent

Asked on Jan 08th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I’m a tenant in a commercial building. My apt would never pass inspection and safety issues. Do I g hv ave a case? Do I have to pay rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
The answer depends upon what your commercial lease says.  In the end, sometimes having a lawyer send a demand letter on your behalf threatenign litigation makes peopel act more reasonably and fulfill their contractual obligations.  I'd be happy to do that for you. Feel free to contact me at your convenience. Best,Lou Russowww.russolaw-llc.com  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 7:10 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters