QUESTION

I'm a tenant. Writ of Resotution was posted on my front door after making a partial rent payment this past Thursday.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What legal recourse do i have and how long do i have before removal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You made a rent payment and the landlord accepted the payment after the Order for Possession was given?  If that is the case you may have a valid reason to stop the execution of the Writ.  You should contact an attorney to discuss the specific facts of your case.  If you are located along the front range I can help you. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters