QUESTION

I''m buying a home in a adult community. Can you please tell me what are the advantage and disadvantage of buying a home and you don''t owe the land?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
If there are restrictions, rules, common ownership, you could deal with decisions with which you are not necessarily pleased.  Dues increases, etc.  However, assuming you are comfortable with all of the contractual documents disclosed up front, some of these communities can be great because of the various amenities. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters