QUESTION

I`m buying a house and the apprasial came in$ 5000. short and the loan co just added it to my closing cost, doesn`t seem fair to me

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
can mortgage co. legally add the $5000. to my closing which is already high?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I need to be clear. The appraisal came in $5,000.00 below the purchase price. What did they add to the closing cost? You can contact me at 305-283-4785. Thanks. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters