QUESTION

I'm carrying a note on comm. prop. the owner is in default on taxes since 2014 . 20K & climbing. What should I do next?? Can I start foreclosure now

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The borrower / owner just told me the IRS IS ON HIM AND MAY NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE NEXT MONTH'S PAYMENT . What should I do ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As for the defaulted property taxes, you can wait until the tax sale is coming, or you can cure the default and then foreclose on the balance due.  Or you can foreclose after the borrower is in default on the monthly payments.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters