QUESTION

I''m from Suffolk County on Long Island, NY. My question pertains to an eviction of a subtenant. Please read the details.

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I recently gave my subtenant 30 days to vacate. I was under the impression it could be verbal, however I gave him a hand written notification, as I was told this is another way to do it. Should this go to court, will I need to prove that I gave him the letter? After the 30 days, what are my next steps? He has been here over a year, but is extremely inconsiderate of the other people that live here, myself included. He''s dirty, loud, and rude. There''s no lease. It was a verbal agreement, of month-to-month. He pays rent directly to me. Always. I can''t afford a lawyer unfortunately, please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you hire an attorney there are many details to the landlord/tenant proceedings in New York. It is possible that you notice will be sufficient, but it could not be. Then you would have to start again. If your notice was deemed good by the court the next step would be to file a petition and notice of petition and get the case in court, you cant accept the rent after the notice until the court asks for them to pay or you might void your own notice.   Regards, Walter Jennings, Esq. LawOfficeWalterJennings.com
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters