QUESTION

I'm getting a divorce from my wife of 30 years. She has much more money than I. plus a good retirement plan. how is our iequity and income split up/

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The spouse with less money and income will be awarded maintenance in a divorce. The amount is calculated based on a statutory formula involving the salaries of both spouses plus the length of the marriage and, if there are minor children, the calculation factors in child support payments as well as support payments being made to children of other marriages, if any. You are entitled to half of the marital assets acquired during the marriage. Whether or not they were purchased with your salary, they are considered marital property. 
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters