QUESTION

I'm having issues with my neighbor who built his fence and is clearly clearly outside of his property lines .it is now impeding on right of way

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
What can I do about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Scott, Typically on something like this we would start with a demand letter, explaining to your neighbor why their fence is in violation of the law and what will happen if they do not voluntarily remove the fence. Much of the time a demand letter will work or will at least lead to negotiation between the parties attorney's that will lead to a resolution. If a resolution cannot be reached, the next step would be to file a lawsuit.   I have personally handled quite a few of these types of disputes and would be happy to discuss this with you. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters