QUESTION

im in 77089 zip code in houston. ive had my hoa try to sue me over weeds.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Homeowners Association Law - Texas
More details to this question:
as stated above i was billed for attorney fees. they are adding intrest charges and charges for the letters they sent out. when this new hoa company came in 2 years later after i bought my house they added 10 dollars more to the hoa due. it has gone back to its previous amount. i wasnt aware of it cause i just been paying the same amount every year. they have added intrest to the 10 dollars i didnt pay. my question is do i need to worry about this? i sent an email saying i dont have the funds for their fees. they sent back a payment plan. what is needed to be done if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Short answer is yes. If they have provided you a payment plan and you default, they now can proceed to file a lawsuit to foreclose on your home for that incidental amount. The biggest cost will be that once the HOA hires an attorney the HOA atty will probably tag on 2-3 thousand dollars that will now require you to pay that amount when you only originally owed 10 dollars The best way to proceed is to contsct the HOA and see what the fees were for specifically and go forward from there. You do not want to ignore the sitution because it will only get worst when dealing with the HOA.   Hope this helps and if you have any specific questions or need clarification please let me know    Min Kim (Peter), Attorney   
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters