QUESTION

I’m in a purchase agreement contingent on inspection. My realtor said I can legally do my own inspection. It definitely won’t pass. Can I get earnest$

Asked on Mar 29th, 2024 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I entered into a purchase agreement after my realtor, virtual tour contingent on passing inspection. I was told in Michigan I could be my own inspector when I visibly went to look at the property it was horrible no way I could pass well I get my earnest money back? Or am I gonna have to hire a professional inspector first I have two days before closing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You should demand the EMD back but you need to specifically state what the issues with the property are and how they were represented to you. If a lawyer sends the demand they are more likely to know they will not be keeping the money. gb at borman dot net  
Answered on Mar 31st, 2024 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters