QUESTION

I'm inheriting my dads land that has a tennant trailer on ir, i would like to move onto the land can I legally evict this tennant?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My dad rents out his land to a former friend. this tennant rarely pays in full or on time. I would like to put a house on this property and move there. How do I go about evicting this tennant, if I can?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If there is a breach of the lease, you can bring an eviction case, just like it was an apartment.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters