QUESTION

I'm looking for an attorney that handles real estate litigation in New York. The property is located in Staten Island. I currently have an attorney, but I feel I'm not being properly represent. I can explain in more detail. It's a lawsuit between two people who both are on the deed. One would like to sell be bought out. The other is refusing to do so.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The case you should have is a partition.  The format of the case is governed by statute.  There is really no novel issue.  If your attorney is struggling, you need another lawyer.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters