QUESTION

Im only heir living in grandmas house, been paying property taxes 5yrs, no mortgage on house, do I still need to transfer deed to my name

Asked on Dec 30th, 2021 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm only heir left living in my grandmas house. House has no mortgage, but I been paying the property taxes 5 yrs now. I have medical issues and have not gotten chance to transfer deed or probate Will yet.. My name is in the Will and im only kin left, can I still live in my grandmas house as long as I'm paying the property taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are 2 types of ownership for real estate and, indeed, any property, equitable and legal.  Legal is evidenced by proof that cannot properly be challenged in court and is recognized by the law as against all others.  Equitable is demonstrated by the facts and circumstances and is evidence that you, as opposed to any other, have the clearest right to obtain legal ownership.  You currently have an equitable ownership interest in the property and have the right to live there. However, I strongly advise that you convert that to legal ownership ASAP so that you may be free to borrow against the property or sell it as well as survive any future challenges.  Once a person dies, the Orphans Court is the only legal method to transfer legal ownership.  You should probate the Will and then the Estate can deed the house to you.    I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 31st, 2021 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters