QUESTION

I'm Peter. Regarding Elder, apartment succession rights, and public housing. Moms incapacitated in Nursing home in Upper Washington heights NYC,..,,

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm Peter. Regarding Elder, apartment succession rights, and public housing. Moms incapacitated in Nursing home in Upper Washington heights NYC,..,,My bro was denied public housing apt rights due criminal background, trying to preserve apt through another family member who's missing some credentials that the housing requires, according to nursing home finance office they claim technically Housing shouldn't care how current rent is paid and frankly apt section 8 etc status at least for a year while my mother incapacitated. My fear is I don't know the limitations of time allowed, that housing will find out my mom is. Not there and family is seeing to bills. Of course I've already had to report to SSI. Also where and when her checks stop? Lastly I tried to handle some repairs in apt through housing court in the Bronx using my online power of attorney papers and got rejected by judge to represent my mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
For NYCHA succession you need to be on the income affidavit and live in the apartment for at least one year. A criminal backroud precludes succession.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters