QUESTION

I'm refinancing my house in CA through current lender. Title company reports no liens on my house. Is my house mine now free and clear?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I guess this means that I no longer have any debt on the house so I no longer need to make payments to lender? I doubt that's the case, more wishful thinking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
How long have you lived there? Some people do eventually pay off their 30 year loans. Lenders and loan brokers have been pushing 15 year and 20 year loans by offering lower interest rates. Maybe you had one of those. Ask the title company to look again. Do you remember when you last took out a loan on your home? If so, tell the title company. That might help. Missed payments can hurt your credit rating, raising the interest rate on your next loan or even making a new loan unavailable. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer any of your friends or family who need assistance. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a living trust to avoid probate? Everyone should have one. Probate is expensive, takes too long, annoying, and unnecessary.  Please let me know if you would like to talk about it. Dana Sack
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters