QUESTION

IM RENTED HOUSE FOR 4 YEARS. DEPOSIT RTURNED. NO INTEREST ON SAME. IT WAS 3000.00

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is no requirement that there be a particular amount of interest.  As simple savings would have given less than $100 in interest in this time, it is technically wrong, but not worth pursuing.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2016 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters