QUESTION

I''m renting a home and have a one year lease that is up in Feb. 2012. I was just informed by the homeowner that he is selling the home.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Real Estate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
There is nothing in the lease about selling the home. Can he sell the home before the lease is up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The house can be sold, if it isn't prohibited in the lease.  You have a lease, however, so you aren't going anywhere.  You get a new landlord.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters