QUESTION

I'm under protection of the cdc order now in court. My lawyer gave me a non renewal today does that mean even of they extend the eviction moratorium i

Asked on Mar 28th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Currently I have a court ordered stay on eviction cdc protection my landlord gave me a non renewal today in Florida does that mean even of they extend the cdc protection I can still be evicted now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. Non-renewal is not covered under the CDC rule, which has also been held unconstitutional.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 6:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters