QUESTION

In 1993, my husband and his best friendpurchased a house togeher. In 2003, his best friend was convicted of a crime and was sent to prison.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2010, I married my husband and we now reside in the house. His friend will be getting out in 3 months and says he will be moving back to the house. We don't want him to come here and he has refused to sign a quit-claim deed. Is there a way to sell the house without his consent. We just want to sell and move out to stay away from him. We have offered him money but he still insisits on moving back into the home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any Co-owner of a property have the right to seek partition of the property, which means obtaining a court order that the property be sold and the proceeds distributed to the co-owners. You should discuss this with a real estate litigator who can tell you the process and the costs. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters