QUESTION

In 2010 I moved into an accessible apt. my appliances were not accessible for me. I explained my disability about my back. I now have scoliosis.

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In 2016, I informed management about the rodents because they couldn't find any droppings the exterminator and maintenance laughed and told me that it was my imagination. it is 2017 and I have pictures of the droppings and we have bite marks all over our body from the rodents. Every night it runs on my bed when i try to sleep. i suffered long enough Im taking high blood pressure meds, antibiotics from the rodent bites. My leather furniture has been damaged and the maintenance guy and exterminator broke my box spring by tearing the material from the bottom and they threw the box spring and broked the wood.My leather sofa and love seat is damaged because it chews and eats leather. I need assistance and I want to know if I sue for my back, the fall that I had in this apt, the humiliation because they din't believe me the suffering because of restless nights and the bites that Im allergic to and the medication that Im taking because of the swelling and infection from the bites.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You definitely have the right to sue if you have evidence supporting your contentions. You could sue possibly both for injuries and for having an apartment that is uninhabitable. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to go over your best course of action.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters