QUESTION

In a 12 month lease, can your landlord change the locks the following month after the first month you weren't able to pay rent?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
Rent is due 1st of every month. I didn't have the money. Landlord took me to court the 19th of the same month. Following month my locks were changed with a note to call my landlord.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The landlord can do that if he got an order of eviction. Usually, the constable changed the locks.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
NO .You can sue the landlord for damages unless he has a court order and actually legally evicts you he should not be using self help. Google "Michigan Landlord Tenants Handbook" for the proper procedures and an indication of your rights.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
No, landlord must file and go through an eviction action to remove the tenant. The landlord cannot just change the locks.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
They must send a 5-day notice (Delaware) then go to court then evict and change locks.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters