QUESTION

In a contract of sale should the mortgage contract be recorded along with the deed?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2020 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I am selling a property and holding the mortgage. I have a contract of sale that is agreeable and signed . A title company has sent me my closure to sign but no mention of the mortgage on the deed or recording it ! I was told you have your signed copy .Should the mortgage agreement be recorded with the deed ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Floirda, a mortgage has to be recorded to be valid and give notice to the world. Let me know if you have any questions.  My e-mail is sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.  
Answered on Jun 29th, 2020 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters