QUESTION

In a foreclosure, can the landlord remove appliances before the tenants lease is up?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Our landlord emailed an eviction notice and wants to collect the fridge and stove before our move out date. Is an eviction by email legal? There is a three-week gap from when he wants them and we are moving.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
You can refuse to allow the landlord access until you vacate
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but you should contact an experienced landlord/tenant attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
The landlord cannot email an eviction notice and further cannot remove such appliances during a tenancy if the appliances were provided for your use under a rental agreement, which would render the premises uninhabitable.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
The property can not be made uninhabitable before the lease is up.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Firstly, no- evictions by email are not "legal." Eviction proceedings in Michigan have to occur through the applicable district court. Secondly, even if proper eviction proceedings are filed, if the appliances are part of the premises you rented, the landlord cannot remove them before you leave.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The landlord must follow very specific procedures. From the information provided, it sounds as if he or she is not following those procedures. Look to a legal aid society in your area or an attorney that handles Landlord/Tenant. Good luck.nts.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This does not sound right or normal, however without the details, and review of the lease, it is impossible to form a firm opinion. Engage an attorney and provide the details.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters