QUESTION

In a Mitchell Lama coop where a handicapped person has succession rights and the the rights of shares be bequeathed

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
to the person and the equity be placed in a special needs trust so as not to interfere with receipt of entitlements? What is the correct language to use in the will? In the Special Needs Trust? Topic is real estate and Trusts .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This is a more complicated question and your post is not specific enough.  In general, the succession rights are not transferred by this kind of document.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters