QUESTION

In a multi-plaintiff case with ten people, can an attorney make a motion for continuance without consulting client?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but it is not wise to do so without first telling all the clients. The court does not ask which client is making the request and it may actually be the attorney who is making the request because they are not available for that date. Contact your attorney and find out what is going on and why.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters