QUESTION

In a Real Estate deal where a contract is assigned, and that party then assigns it to yet another, can that be done without the persmission of the

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
original assignor and what is the process surrounding that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Those details are usually described in the lease. Having an attorney review your lease may shine some light on the situation. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation. Colby & Associates, LLC73 Church StreetNew Brunswick, NJ 08901www.colbyandassociates.com732-609-3915
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters