QUESTION

In California is buyer under any obligation to sign a affiliated business arrangement disclosure agreement?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
In California is buyer under any obligation to sign a affiliated business arrangement disclosure agreement? All answers appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Hollywood, CA at Davidovich Stein Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are not required to sign any contract. However, the seller may require it in order to proceed with the deal. The affiliated business arrangement is merely a disclosure. If you are uncomforatble with the arrangement, then yyou should ask to change service provides. For instance, if the seller's broker is affiliated with the escrow company, you can request to use a different escrow service provider.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters